Francais

Call Your Travel Experts: 1 (888)638-6387 ext 300


Privacy Policy of Majestic Tours of Canada

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to Majestic Tours of Canada. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We are committed to retaining personal information for only as long as service to the public and our members requires.

This document describes our privacy policies.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to his or her personal characteristics (e.g. gender, age, home address or phone number, family status).

Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g. an individual's business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

Who Are We?

At Majestic Tours we are specialists in Latin America travel, committed to locating the best deal for our clients, and we happily offer numerous other suggestions and recommendations and provide our expertise and services in air travel, hotel accommodation, vacation packages, destination weddings and occasions.

We collect personal information primarily for the purpose of evaluating information to determine the best vacation deal, as well as for the purposes of maintaining clients' records. We restrict access to any personal information we hold as effectively as is reasonably possible having regard to currently available technology and the sensitivity of the information held.

A secondary purpose is for the collection of certain personal information is the maintenance of home contact information so that we can contact our clients, should it be necessary.

Concerning Members of the General Public

For members of the general public, our primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide notice of special events (e.g. a sale or value deal).

We try to obtain consent before collecting any such personal information and we will, upon request, immediately remove any personal information from our distribution list. We collect sensitive personal information only as is necessary for travel arrangements.

On our Web site, with the exception of cookies (electronic markers identifying computers that have previously visited our Web site), we only collect the personal information provided to us and only use that information for the purposes it was given to us (e.g. to respond to an email message or to make travel arrangements). Cookies are only used to facilitate navigation on our Web site and are not used to monitor individuals.

Related and Secondary Purposes

Like most organizations, we also collect, use and disclose information for purposes related to or secondary to our primary purposes. The most common examples of our related and secondary purposes are as follows:

To invoice clients for goods or services which are not paid for at the time, to process credit card payments or to collect unpaid accounts.

To advise of sales, special offers and/or promotions that we may, from time to time, have available.

We recognize that various government agencies (e.g. Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview our staff as a part of their mandates. We do not have much choice about some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g. external regulation).

Protecting Personal Information

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.

Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.

Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes by reputable companies.

Electronic information is transmitted through a direct telecommunications line.

Staff is trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.

You Can Look at Your Information

With some exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have about you. We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g. short forms, technical language, etc.). We will need to confirm your identity, if we do not know you, before providing you with this access. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests or to refuse repetitive requests.

If there is a problem, we may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and will tell you the reason why we cannot give you access.

If you believe there is a mistake in any personal information about you that we possess, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected.

Do You Have a Question?

Our Information Officer, Oviel Falcon, can be reached at:

960 Edgeley Boulevard Suite 1A
Vaughan, Ontario
L4K 4V4

Call 416-646-0894
Toll Free 1-888-638-6387
Email info@majestictours.ca
Fax 416-646-0897

He will attempt to answer any questions or concerns you might have.

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. He will acknowledge receipt of your complaint; ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a complex Act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190
www.privcom.gc.ca

By using this site you agree to our User Agreement.